Clubs

RHS Club Roster 2019-20 (work in progress)

ClubsSponsor(s)Meeting/Time​Meeting Location
Anchor ClubMs. Foti, Mr. FeilenWednesday mornings 1-2 per month​E103
Animal Rescue ClubMs. Rufolo7:40 am​D110
Beta ClubMs. Kennedy7:45 am, 2-3 times per
semester
Auditorium
Bible Study ClubMr. Waldroup 7:35 am, Wednesday mornings​F-105
Black Student UnionMs. Butler, Ms. Coffee 7:45 am, Wednesdays​Media Center
CODE GREEN – Computer Science ClubMr. LeeMondays after schoolG125
Cure ClubMs. Mobley8am once per monthH-119
Crew Club​Ms. Omen7:50 am​F118
DnD clubMr. PickardThur 3:30B109​
Debate clubMr. PickardThur 3:30-4:30B107​
Young RepublicansDr. Mazur1st and 4th Tuesday 7:45H103​
National German Honor SocietyMs. Otte​E121
Tri-M Honor Music SocietyMs. White-Farnell7:30 am, morning 1x
month, TBA
​A- 104
FencingMs. PappasWednesday 4-6pmCafeteria​
Gay-Straight AllianceMs. Volpert, Mr. McElvaneyEvery Tuesday, 7:45amD106
Friends ClubMs. Mobley, Ms. LazardiOnce every 6-8 weeks​H-119
Robotics TeamMr. Bishop4 to 6 Tuesday and
Thursday
B106
Politically MindedMr. Chiclanaevery Wednesday
afterschool until 4:30 pm
​H-116
Math TeamMr. Brown​G-118
National Art Honor SocietyMs. KnowlesTuesday morningsA110
Theatre TroupeMs. SternEvery Other Tuesdays
3:45-4:45
Auditorium
UNICEFMs. HunterEvery Other Friday
Morning
H107​
Key ClubMs. Boyd4 -6 meetings a year that will be announcedF118​
The Green Hornets- environmentalMs. KatzTuesday per week​G122
Mu Alpha ThetaMs. Kennedy7:45 AM, WednesdaysG-101​
Superhero ClubMs. GarrityThursday mornings
before school
​D-109
Will to LiveMs. Volpert, Mr. AhmedWednesday’s, twice a
month, 7:45
​F103
Language Fusion ClubMs. Kempf, Ms. Otte, Ms. Onuki, Ms. FreemanWednesdays, 1x/month
after school
​Room E127 (or other world language rooms)
Ocean ClubMs. PierceWednesday 3:45F 124
InteractMs. Pierce, Ms. Porter1st and 3rd Wednesday
of every month, 7:45
G 114
Speak Your MindMr. LongTuesdays, 7:30​Bandroom
RHS Frisbee ClubMr. LeeWednesdays after school​Band practice
field
National Honor SocietyMs. Gaffigan, Ms. Allegood2nd Tuesday of the
month at 7:50
​Auditiorium
Hornet TutorsMs. Kouns2nd Thursday of each
month; 7:45am
B107​
HOSAMs. HunterEvery other Friday morning​H107
Model UNMs. BethuneMornings before schoolF106
Young DemocratsMs. EstevezMorning – twice a monthF101
Red Cross ClubMs. MastersEvery other Tuesday
morning @ 7:45am
F111​
SkillsUSAMr. Hales7:30 am 1st Thursday of
the month
AA21​
Girl Up ClubMs. Miller, Ms. Katz,
Ms. Holby
F-119​
Film ClubMs. GaffiganWednesday 4-5pmD112​
FCS TechnologyMs. SwearinenN/A Annual FCS
Technology Competition
in January
Media Tech
Center​
Science National Honor SocietyMs. Glover7:45 amH-112
Gamer’s LoungeMr. AhmedThursdays Afterschool​F100
Mountain Biking ClubMs. Pierce Ms. MoellerThursdays 3:45​F 124
Japanese National Honor SocietyMs. Onuki
Spanish Honors Society/ Sociedad Honoraria HispánicaMs. PlayerE123​
National French Honor SocietyMs. Kempf7:45 am, Friday once a month​E127
Habitat for HumanityMs. JonesMonthly meetings in the morningG108
Table Tennis ClubMr. BradachWednesdays 3:45 -5:15​Auxiliary Gym
Youth Environmental Society ClubMrs. Cathy WashingtonAfternoons, 3:50-4:30
once or twice a month
H109​
Muslim Student AssociationMs. Omen8amF118​
Roswell High School Step TeamMs. BiambyMondays and
Wednesdays 3:45 to 5:00 pm
Mat Room PE08

16,364 total views, 30 views today

Translate »