Clubs

RHS Club Roster 2019-20

ClubsSponsor(s)Meeting/Time​Meeting Location
Anchor ClubMr. WaldroupFriday afternoons, 3:45-5:30pm; potentially other times as well for JV practiceF105​
Animal Rescue ClubMs. E. Kennedy, Ms. LaRossaAs needed (usually 2-3  meetings per semester)​AA30
Beta ClubMr. WaldroupWednesdays, 7:45 amF105​
Bible Study ClubMr. WaldroupWednesdays, 7:45 amF105​
Black Student UnionMs. CoffieEvery Wednesday morning from 7:45-8:15​Cafe
​CODE GREEN – Computing Club​Mr. Lee​Mondays after schoolG125​
Crew ClubMs. Omen7:50am
Cure ClubMs. KemperFirst Monday of the month​F102
D&D ClubPickardThursday 3:30
Debate ClubMs. GoddardThursdays after school​D111
FCS TechnologyMs. Swearingen & Mr. JonesN/A (Annual FCS Technology Competition in January)​MTC
FencingMs. PappasWednesday 3:45-6:30Cafe
Film ClubKassidy GaffiganWednesday 4-5pm
Friends ClubMs. Mobley & Ms. Lazardi4:00-6:00H120​
​Gamer’s LoungeMr. Ahmed​​Tuesdays 3:30-4:45F103​
Gay-Straight AllianceMr. McElvaney & Ms. Volpert7:50am every Tuesday​D106
Girl Up ClubMs. Miller, Ms. Katz & Ms. HolbyTBD
Habitat for HumanityMs. JonesMorningsG108​
Hornet TutorsLaura Kouns2nd Thursday of each month; 7:45am
HOSAMs. HunterTBD​H107
InteractMs. Pierce  & Ms. Porter1st & 3rd Wednesdays of each month​G112
Japanese NHSSeiko OnukiTBD​E116
Key ClubMs. Boyd & Ms. Omen8AM-TBA​F114
Language Fusion Club​Ms. Bell, Ms. Kempf, Mr. Freeman, Ms. Onuki & Ms. OtteWednesday once a month after school​E115
Math TeamMr. Brown2nd Tuesday of each month, 3:45-5:00​G118
Model UNMolly BethuneMornings before school
Mountain Biking ClubMs. Pierce and Ms. MoellerThursdays 3:45
Mu Alpha ThetaMs. KennedyWednesdays, 7:45​G101
Muslim Student AssociationMs. Omen8am
​Art NHS​Ms. Knowles​After school​A110
​French NHSMs. Kempf​Every other Friday- 7:45 am​​E127
German NHSMs. OtteFriday morningsE121​
National HSMs. Gaffigan & Ms. Allegood2nd Tuesday of the month, 7:50​E127
Ocean ClubMs. PierceWednesday 3:45
Politically MindedMr. ChiclanaEvery Wednesday after school until 4:30 pm
Red Cross ClubMs. MastersOnce a month on Wednesday morningsF111​
RHS ​Frisbee ClubMr. Lee​Wednesday after schoolBPF​
Roswell RoboticsMr. BishopTuesday and Thursday, 3:30 – 5:30​B106
Science NHSMs. GloverMeets one time at the beginning of each semester to organize help for the semester. Students act as tutors and are available to meet anywhere on campus, any day of the week.H112​
Skills USAMs. Funderburk & Ms. Lavender3rd Tuesday of each month 7:45-8:15amAA12​
Spanish NHSMs. PlayerThursdays after schoolE123​
Speak Your MindMr. LongTuesdays 7:30-​
Superhero ClubEllen GarrityThursday mornings before school​-
Table Tennis ClubCoach BradachWednesdays 3:45pm-5:15pm​-
The Green Hornets (Environmental)Amanda KatzTuesday per week
Theater TroupeMs. SternTuesdays 3:45- 4:45AUD​
Tri-M Honor Music Soc.Ms. WhiteTBD​A104
UNICEFMs. Hunter2 Thursdays a month @ 7:55H107
Will to Live​Mr. Ahmed & Ms. Volpert7:45 & 3:40​​F103
Young DemocratsMs. EstevezThursday Mornings 7:50 amF101​
Young RepublicansMr. ChiclanaTuesdays 3:45-4:45 pmH116​
Youth Environmental Society ClubMrs. WashingtonAfternoons, 3:50-4:30 once or twice a month​-

11,359 total views, 50 views today

Translate »